SESSION OF THE RESEARCH COUNCIL OF “NORAVANK” FOUNDATION
On January 13, 2012 another session of the academic council of “Noravank” Foundation was held. The main issues on the agenda were the representation of the reports of the works carried out by the Centers of “Noravank” Foundation in 2011, as well as the report of the works carried out in May-December 2011 within the “Study of ideologemes of the information space of the RA” programme funded by the RA State Committee of Science.
The reports were presented by the Head of the Center for the Political Studies S. Sarukhanyan, Head of the Educational Center T. Harutyunyan, Head of the Publishing Center L. Baghramyan, Head of the Center for the Armenian Studies A. Simavoryan, Deputy Head of the Center for the Information Studies A. Zhamakochyan. A. Zhamakochyan also presented the works carried out within the framework of the SCS grant.
The report was followed by the questions and discussion.
After the discussion the academic council of “Noravank” Foundation decided:
- To approve the reports of the works carried out by the Centers of “Noravank” Foundation in 2011;
- To approve the report of the works carried out in May-December 2011within the “Study of ideologemes of the information space of the RA” programme.