A recently published book “Remembering for the Future: Armenia, Auschwitz, and Beyond,” edited by Michael Berenbaum, Richard Libowitz, and Marcia Sachs Littell, is a collection of scholarly papers delivered at a conference held at the American Jewish University in Los Angeles, March 8-11, 2014.
13.09.2016SITUATIONAL AWARENESS IN UNMANNED AERIAL VEHICLE (UAV) INFRASTRUCTURES
Collaboration and sharing of data across the command structure continues to be a crucial factor in UAV systems. What was once a simple command console is now challenged by the number of simultaneous, in-theater UAVs, and the enormous increase in telemetrics, especially high quality video and Synthetic Aperture RADAR (SAR) data that must be assimilated and shared for maximizing and optimizing the infrastructure's effectiveness.
08.09.2016TURKEY CONSPIRED WITH ISIS IN ITS DECEPTIVE INVASION OF SYRIA
Syria has been the hub of shifting international military and political intrigues since the start of the ‘civil war’ in 2011. The diverse conflicting sides include: Hezbollah, Iran, Islamic State (ISIS), Israel, Jordan, Kurdish fighters, Lebanon, Qatar, Russia, Saudi Arabia, assorted terrorists from around the world, Syria, Syrian opposition groups, Turkey, the United States, and other NATO states.
05.09.2016CHINA AND SYRIA
Although we don’t know the details of what was agreed between the Chinese and Syrian armies, the existence of an agreement between them has modified both the battle-field and the balance of international relations. Last year, the Anglo-Saxon secret services broadcast a number of hair-brained interpretations of this same subject – today, Thierry Meyssan gives a precise analysis of the important points.
02.09.2016KURDS FEEL WRATH DURING EXTENDED TURKISH PURGE
In the shadow of a countrywide purge and campaign of arrests following last month’s failed coup d’etat, Turkey has escalated its operations in restive Kurdish districts. Around the country, in bus stations, on billboards and in the media, ads have been pulled down and replaced with images of the Turkish flag and slogans pledging allegiance to the nation. On August 7th, a huge rally in Istanbul saw the leaders of three major political parties – once opponents – share a stage to declare the importance of protecting the state.
01.09.2016ANALYSIS: TURKEY’S POTENTIALLY MOMENTOUS SHIFT ON ASSAD
CAIRO – For five years fighting has raged in Syria, a globally resonant nightmare kept going in part by the insistence of Bashar Assad’s opponents that he must go even despite their battlefield failures to force him from power. Now an inflection point may be at hand, with powerful opposition backer Turkey suggesting Assad, despite his brutality in the war, could play a role in an unspecified transition period.
27.07.2016WHICH VP CANDIDATE HAS A BETTER RECORD ON ARMENIAN GENOCIDE RECOGNITION?
Now that Hillary Clinton and Donald Trump have selected their vice presidential candidates, Armenian Democrats are claiming that Sen. Tim Kaine has the better record on recognition of the Armenian Genocide, while Republican Armenians are insisting that Gov. Mike Pence is the clear-cut favorite on this issue. The more important question is: does it really matter?
20.07.2016TURKISH COUP D’ÉTAT STILL IN PROGRESS: CONFLICT KEEPS TURKEY IN TURMOIL
Most Armenians became ecstatic last Friday upon hearing that a military coup was in progress to topple Turkey’s President Erdogan. Even I was caught up in a momentary euphoria, until I recalled that while Erdogan is a fascist leader, the Turkish military is far worse! During the past four military coups d’état in Turkey -- 1960, 1971, 1980 and 1997 -- when generals shot their way to power, wholesale jailing, torture, and killings ensued.
06.07.2016EARLY WARNING SIGNS OF TURKEY’S TROUBLES WITH TRUMP
The Republican and Democratic Parties will be holding their conventions later this month to select Donald Trump and Hillary Clinton respectively as their presidential nominees. For loyal party members, the choice is very clear: vote for your party’s candidate. Yet, millions of other voters have a more difficult task in making up their minds. Unhappy with both major parties, some are contemplating to vote for an independent candidate, while others are considering to sit out the election altogether.
04.07.2016THE BREXIT RESHUFFLES WORLD GEOPOLITICS
While the world Press is searching for ways to re-start the reconstruction of Europe, still without Russia and now without the United Kingdom, Thierry Meyssan considers that nothing can now prevent the collapse of the system. However, he points out, what is at stake is not the European Union itself, but the institutions which enable the domination of the world by the United States, and the integrity of the United States themselves.
07.06.2016THE UNO, THE EU ABOUT DAESH
Intergovernmental organisations are supposed to unite the efforts of member-states in order to achieve results that they could not manage alone. We might therefore conclude that the UNO and the EU are coordinating the fight against Daesh. Instead of which, these two organisations are hindering the forces on the ground and masking state support for international terrorism.
02.06.2016ANOTHER SEASONED U.S. DIPLOMAT HOUNDED OUT OF OFFICE
The headline of the May 17 opinion column by David Ignatius in The Washington Post -- “When diplomats get punished for doing their jobs” -- triggered unhappy recollections of the forced resignation of John Evans, U.S. Ambassador to Armenia, for daring to speak about the Armenian Genocide, as described in his recently published book, “Truth Held Hostage: America and the Armenian Genocide -- What then? What now?”
31.05.2016THE TECHNIQUES OF MODERN MILITARY PROPAGANDA
Propaganda is as old as human society. However, it developed considerably during the age of mass society, and now follows strict rules. Thierry Meyssan looks at the history and the principles of the science of lying.
30.05.2016AFTER POLITICAL SHAKE-UP, IS TURKEY HEADING FOR ECONOMIC CRISIS?
By Kerim Karakaya
As Turkish markets shook after the May 5 announcement of Ahmet Davutoglu's resignation as prime minister, President Recep Tayyip Erdogan came out with his typical defiant tone when he said, "There are those who pray for an economic crisis. Those who dream of adding to their wealth [in an economic crisis] won't be able to do so."
25.05.2016ERDOGAN VS. GULEN IN TEXAS COURTS: BATTLE OF TWO TURKISH POWERHOUSES
A decade ago, two Turkish Islamist leaders -- Recep Erdogan (now President) and prominent Sunni cleric Fethullah Gulen -- were the best of friends. Their common enemy was the Turkish military. But as Erdogan solidified his dictatorial rule by castrating the generals, he turned against his old ally, Gulen, to monopolize his grip on power. Erdogan purged and jailed hundreds of Gulen followers: journalists, judges, police, and state officials.
11.05.2016CHRONICLE OF TERRORISM
The Western Press does not have anything to say about terrorism in Syria. These acts are perpetrated by groups of foreign combatants, supported by a few Syrian collaborators, and armed and funded by Germany, Saudi Arabia, Bulgaria, the United States, France, Israël, Qatar, the United Kingdom and Turkey. Here is a list of the terrorist attacks of which Syrian civilians have been victims since the start of the year.