DIAGNOSIS OF THE INDEPENDENCE GENERATION: ISSUES OF SOCIAL EXCLUSION OF ARMENIAN YOUTH
Aram Vartikyan, PhD in Sociology, Director of Migration Competence Centre of Faculty of Sociology of Yerevan State University, Assistant Professor of the Department of Applied Sociology of Faculty of Sociology Yerevan State University.
Shushan Ghahriyan Master in Sociology, Researcher in Migration Competence Centre of Faculty of Sociology, Yerevan State University.
The end of the 20th century was distinguished by exceptional changes in the reality of the Armenian society, by the degeneration of value basis and directors of continuous reproduction and existence of the society, by the mutilation of corresponding social relations, meanings and symbolisms that seemed to be stabilized over years, as well as by the mutilation of basis and processes of the institutional reproduction of the society. The reasons of the abovementioned were the collapse of Soviet Union, the profound transformation of political management system, still existing consequences of Karabakh conflict and the earthquake of 1988, the transition from one economic system to the qualitatively different neoliberal market relations, where the interest and targeted competition without preconditions have an undeniable and permanent priority. The logical consequence of the mentioned could be the social exclusion of different groups of the society, particularly the youth who are considered highly important for the existence and regular functioning of the society. The mentioned especially refers to such components of social exclusion as the multivariate poverty of some groups of the youth, the lack of social, political and cultural participation and inactivity, etc.