INTERNET IN ARMENIA AND NEIGHBORING COUNTRIES
Many developing countries have achieved steady growth in internet usage in recent years by successfully expanding coverage services and lowering access price. As the world forges ahead into the digital economy through the pervasive diffusion of smart-phones, the internet, and broadband, it is imperative that the developing countries work on removing barriers for development of an open as well as competitive internet system. A regulatory framework, which provides a level playing-field among all the different players, is critical to encourage investment and promote innovation throughout the digital value chain.
Effective digital network creates a demand and supply for internet goods and services and it also becomes the foundation of a modern digital economy as the internet extends its reach into all other areas of the economy. When the internet becomes available throughout society, it increasingly becomes the means by which all businesses work irrespective of which industrial sector they fall into. The internet becomes an important part of non-internet sectors of the economy.