WILSON HOUSE FEATURED ON ARMENIAN TELEVISION
Wilson House was recently the feature of a report by the Public Television Company of Armenia. Political analyst and special correspondent to the U.S. Haykaram Nahapetyan visited the museum where he interviewed Executive Director Frank J. Aucella and Curator John Powell about the collection and Wilson’s relations with Armenia. To see footage from the interview on YouTube (in Armenian) click here.
A particular focus of the segment was the painting entitled “L’Esperance” by the Armenian-American artist Hovsep Pushman, which hangs in Wilson House’s Drawing Room. This painting, symbolizing hope for the future, was presented to President Wilson on November 27, 1917 by an Armenian delegation as “an expression of thanks for the hope and gratitude his efforts to help suffering Armenia have inspired in the hearts of all Armenian women” during the Armenian Genocide.
In a similar expression of gratitude this Monday, April 12 Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan paid a visit to President Wilson’s tomb at Washington’s National Cathedral where he participated in a wreath laying ceremony honoring the life and legacy of the 28th president. Speaking to hundreds of Armenian Americans gathered at the National Cathedral, Sargsyan praised President Wilson’s 1919 call for a united effort to ensure that “the Armenian people never suffer again.” Ninety five years later, countries around the world and organizations, including those in the U.S., continue to carry on Wilson’s legacy, stated Sargsyan, to prevent genocide and suffering through recognition of the Armenian Genocide.