25.12.2018 «21-րդ ԴԱՐ» No. 6, 2018
The 6th issue of the «21-րդ ԴԱՐ» (“21st Century”) journal for 2018 has been published by Noravank Foundation. The publication includes articles on perceptions of the social order (S. Manukyan), the structure of the Armenian identity (V. Hovyan), information influence operations (A. Ghalechyan), Salafism in Azerbaijan (G. Chobanyan), environmental risks insurance system (G. Harutyunyan), and other noteworthy topics.
19.12.2018 GLOBUS ANALYTICAL BULLETIN No. 10, 2018
The 10th issue of “Globus” analytical bulletin for 2018 has been published, covering regional and information problems. In the context of the regional problems lessons of the Spitak earthquake are drawn, Kazakhstan’s satellite potential, particularly its land component and creation of own satellites are reviewed, Erdogan’s “political health” and Israeli concept of citizen-soldier are discussed.
30.11.2018 «21-й ВЕК», №4, 2018
The 4th issue of the «21-й ВЕК» (“21st Century”) journal for 2018 has been published by Noravank Foundation. The publication includes articles on the various aspects of the Eurasian integration (G. Harutyunyan, A. Safaryan, V. Elizbaryan), forms and content of the homeland-diaspora relations (A. Hovhannisyan, A. Simavoryan), Armenian “Velvet Revolution”, internal political protest typologies and generally the expression of popular will (D. Stepanyan, A. Martirosyan, T. Kocharyan, T. Makaryan), as well as some historical realties (D. Babayan, Lu Wei).
29.11.2018 «21-րդ ԴԱՐ» No. 5, 2018
The 5th issue of the «21-րդ ԴԱՐ» (“21st Century”) journal for 2018 has been published by Noravank Foundation. The publication includes articles on the Nakhichevan issue (G. Harutyunyan), Karabakh conflict settlement (H. Pashayan, L. Balayan), historical memory among the students (S. Manukyan), cyber challenges threating the security of Armenia (N. Aghayan), reactions of the Georgian mass media with regard to the status of the Armenian language (V. Sargsyan), the Chinese understanding of worldview (L. Ananyan) and other topics.
28.11.2018 GLOBUS ANALYTICAL BULLETIN No. 9, 2018
The 9th issue of “Globus” analytical bulletin for 2018 has been published, covering geopolitical, Diaspora and information problems. In the context of the geopolitical problems a special focus is on the Far East and Central Asia region. The authors review the technological breakthrough of China during the rule of Deng Xiaoping and the impact on the country’s economy and political weight in the international arena. The threat of separatism for China is analyzed along with the US policies and the role of Uyghur diaspora in that context.
30.10.2018 GLOBUS ANALYTICAL BULLETIN No. 8, 2018
The 8th issue of “Globus” analytical bulletin for 2018 has been published, covering military-political, information, Diaspora andenergy problems. In the context of the military-politicalproblemsthe modern perceptions of the concepts of “colonies” and “empires” are analyzedalong with their relation with security. The problems of strategic forecasting and planning are addressed as well.
19.10.2018 «21-րդ ԴԱՐ» No. 4, 2018
The 4th issue of the «21-րդ ԴԱՐ» (“21st Century”) journal for 2018 has been published by Noravank Foundation. The publication includes articles on readiness for future (G. Harutyunyan), developments in Armenia and the region (K. Veranyan), the potential of the national wealth creation (A. Markosyan, E. Matevosyan), models of homeland-diaspora cooperation (V. Hovyan). Some other interesting topics are covered, too.
26.09.2018 GLOBUS ANALYTICAL BULLETIN No. 7, 2018
The 7th issue of “Globus” analytical bulletin for 2018 has been published, covering regional, information and Diaspora problems. In the context of the regional problems certain current processes in the Middle East are analyzed, Turkey’s approaches to critical infrastructures are presented, and the risks related to the Kyrgyzstan’s shift to parliamentary governance system and their remedies are discussed.
31.07.2018 «21-й ВЕК», №3, 2018
The 3rd issue of the «21-й ВЕК» (“21st Century”) journal for 2018 has been published. The journal features articles about strategic culture and planning issues (G. Harutyunyan, A. Hovhannisyan, and A. Tevikyan), Karabakh conflict and various aspects of its settlement (D. Stepanyan, A. Harutyunyan), regional processes (A. Hovhannisyan), historical geopolitics (D. Babayan) and energy development (V. Davtyan, S. Khachikyan).
26.07.2018 GLOBUS ANALYTICAL BULLETIN No. 6, 2018
The 6th issue of “Globus” analytical bulletin for 2018 has been published, covering scientific/technological, geopolitical, information, diaspora, and energy problems. In the context of scientific/technological problems the urgency of adequate perception of complications is discussed and the science/technology statistics for Armenia and Azerbaijan are presented for the years 2008-2018.
24.07.2018 «21-րդ ԴԱՐ» No. 3, 2018
The issue No. 3 of the «21-րդ ԴԱՐ» (“21st Century”) journal for 2018 has been published by Noravank Foundation. The publication includes articles on some topical matters, such as alliance relations in hybrid realities (G. Harutyunyan, A. Marjanyan), generation waves and history policies (A. Marjanyan), World War II and Turkey (K. Melkonyan), Armenian-Turkish relations and the Karabakh conflict (D. Safaryan), Armenian-Turkish relations and the Armenian factor (T. Sakoyan), comparative Diaspora studies (V. Hovyan), etc.
22.06.2018 GLOBUS ANALYTICAL BULLETIN No. 5, 2018
The 5th issue of “Globus” analytical bulletin for 2018 has been published, covering information, geopolitical, regional, diaspora and other problems. In the context of information problems the issue of Nakhichevan in Azerbaijani media is discussed. In the context of geopolitical problems the strategic importance of the Eurasia Canal are discussed in terms of the regional security, as well as the impact of LNG on the energy geopolitics. In the context of Diaspora problems certain observations are offered with regard to the Armenian charity organizations in the USA.
12.06.2018 «21-й ВЕК», №2, 2018
The second issue of the «21-й ВЕК» (“21st Century”) journal for 2018 has been published. It includes a very topical research by V. Soghomonyan, Political Discourse and Communications in its entirety. The work examines communicative and semiotic characteristics of politics, which allows assessing the before unnoticed instruments of effective interaction between the authorities, society and the institutes representing them.
30.05.2018 «21-րդ ԴԱՐ» No. 2, 2018
The issue No. 2 of the «21-րդ ԴԱՐ» (“21st Century”) journal for 2018 has been published by Noravank Foundation. The publication includes articles on the exports potential and competitiveness of Armenia, the military-industrial development potential of our country, the state-diaspora partnership in Iran and Israel, as well as other noteworthy topics.
29.05.2018 GLOBUS ANALYTICAL BULLETIN No. 4, 2018
The 4th issue of “Globus” analytical bulletin for 2018 has been published, covering geopolitical, regional, information and Diaspora problems. In the context of the geopolitical and regional matters, the authors review peculiarities of China’s strategy, opportunities for alliances in the East Asian region, activities of the European Atomic Energy Community, new realities in the Israel-Iran confrontation and the role of the Kurdish factor in Turkey’s elections.
11.05.2018 «21-й ВЕК», №1, 2018
The first issue of the «21-й ВЕК» (“21st Century”) journal for 2018 has been published. The journal features articles about regional geopolitics and critical infrastructures in the context of the national security (A. Marjanyan, A. Tevikyan, S. Martirosyan, G. Grigoryan), scenarios of civilizational development (G. Pocheptsov, A. Petrosyan. A. Hovhannisyan, G. Kolarov), the role of mass media in those (D. Petrosyan) and other topics.
27.04.2018 GLOBUS ANALYTICAL BULLETIN No. 3, 2018
The 3rd issue of “Globus” analytical bulletin for 2018 has been published, covering Armenia-Diaspora relations, regional, geopolitical, and information problems. In the context of diaspora the Armenia-Diaspora conferences are discussed as a platform for shaping a unified agenda.
27.03.2018 GLOBUS ANALYTICAL BULLETIN No. 2, 2018
The 2nd issue of “Globus” analytical bulletin for 2018 has been published, covering geopolitical, regional, information and diaspora problems. In the context of the geopolitical and regional problems the transformation of world order in the current phase is analyzed, and the intelligence component of the space program of Azerbaijan is presented. In the context of the information problems the articles focus on the internet and social media data for Armenia in the period of 2012-2016, hacker attacks on Armenia, and consequences of underestimating information as a powerful weapon. In the context of diaspora issues, the current state, potential and problems of the Armenian community of UAE are analyzed.
19.03.2018 «21-րդ ԴԱՐ» No. 1, 2018
The issue No. 1 of the «21-րդ ԴԱՐ» (“21st Century”) journal for 2018 has been published by Noravank Foundation. The publication includes articles on interethnic relations in Transcaucasia, issues of defense against organizational weapons, disproportionalities in the international financial system, problems of preserving the Armenian musical culture in Iran. Other remarkable topics are also covered.
22.02.2018 GLOBUS ANALYTICAL BULLETIN No. 1, 2018
The 1st issue of “Globus” analytical bulletin for 2018 has been published, covering mostly regional problems. In the articles related to Azerbaijan the authors analyze the aerospace technologies of the country, mechanisms of information space control, as well as media resources of the Azerbaijani diaspora. Other articles present Iran’s policies with regard to diaspora scholars, and critical infrastructures of the Eurasian integration.
25.12.2017 "21st CENTURY", Nо. 1, 2017
Issue No. 1 of “21st CENTURY” journal for 2017 has been published by Noravank Foundation. This issue of the English language journal covers a wide variety of subjects. The opening article by G. Harutyunyan analyzes the critical infrastructure and ideology. A number of articles are dedicated to Russia-related politics, such as analysis of Russia’s global (M. Sahakyan) and post-Soviet area (V. Aglyan) policies, Russian perceptions of China’s One Belt, One Road initiative (L. Smirnova), and changes in Germany’s Russia policies (D. Sarkisyan). Modern technology related issues are discussed in articles about the scientific/technological landscape of the multipolar world (G. Harutyunyan, A. Marjanyan) and cyberspace as a domain for wars (A. Parzyan).
20.12.2017 GLOBUS ANALYTICAL BULLETIN No. 10, 2017
The 10th issue of “Globus” analytical bulletin for 2017 has been published, covering political, information, economic and diaspora problems. In the context of political problems the authors analyze the Armenian national interests and the Kurdish factor in the 21st century. In the context of the information problems the image of the world in Armenian TV news is discussed, along with a comparative investigation of the TV programs. In the context of the economic issues certain results of the Bretton Woods Conference are briefly analyzed.
15.12.2017 «21-й ВЕК», №4, 2017
The fourth issue of the «21-й ВЕК» (“21st Century”) journal for 2017 has been published. The journal features analytical articles about peculiarities of hybrid wars and realities, and general security issues (G. Harutyunyan, A. Marjanyan, S. Vardumyan, A. Harutyunyan), various aspects of implementation of the One Belt One Road Initiative (A. Tavadyan, K. Veranyan, M. Sahakyan), as well as other matters.
28.11.2017 GLOBUS ANALYTICAL BULLETIN No. 9, 2017
The 9th issue of “Globus” analytical bulletin for 2017 has been published, covering educational/information and geopolitical problems. In the context of educational/information issues the authors discuss international rankings of the region’s universities for 2018, penetration of internet, mobile communications and social media in Armenia in 2017, as well as the content offered by Armenian TV channels.
07.11.2017 «21-րդ ԴԱՐ» No. 6, 2017
The issue No. 6 of the «21-րդ ԴԱՐ» (“21st Century”) journal for 2017 has been published by Noravank Foundation. The publication includes articles on the Armenian TV audience dynamics (S. Manukyan), certain issues of influencing consciousness of the armed forces personnel with information methods (A. Ghalechyan), challenges of the Artsakh Republic and ways to overcome them (H. Pashayan, L. Balayan) religious influence of Turkey on Azerbaijan (G. Chobanyan), opportunities for exporting electricity from Armenia (A. Markosyan, E. Matevosyan), education security (R. Khachatryan, F. Hakobyan), perceptions of the Yerevan youth on Europe and Europeans (A. Atanesyan, N. Melkonyan, L. Iskandaryan, A. Khachikyan), the Armenian community of the USA (V. Hovyan), Armenian Diaspora in Europe and the Russian Federation (V. Hakobyan) and Iran’s involvement in the WWII (D. Melikyan).
18.10.2017 «21-й ВЕК», №3, 2017
The third issue of the «21-й ВЕК» (“21st Century”) journal for 2017 has been published. The journal features articles about the political symbolism of the Third Republic (S. Zolyan), shaping a “security mindset” and toolkit of the “soft power” (E. Atanesyan, N. Minasyan), theoretical and applied problems of foreign policy (A. Navasardyan, D. Stepanyan, G. Kolarov, S. Vardumyan), economic issues (I. Sokhakyan, V. Davtyan, V. Odabashian, A. Harutyunyan, L. Samvelyan), and other matters.
16.10.2017 GLOBUS ANALYTICAL BULLETIN No. 8, 2017
The 8th issue of “Globus” analytical bulletin for 2017 has been published, covering regional and geopolitical processes, information and energy security problems, as well as matters of political philosophy.
29.09.2017 GLOBUS ANALYTICAL BULLETIN No. 7, 2017
The 7th issue of “Globus” analytical bulletin for 2017 has been published. It covers information security, regional matters, and problems of the Armenian communities. In the context of information security the authors elaborate on a number of issues, and present some facts about landline broadband communications in Armenia and the region. Armenia’s rank in the international cybersecurity rating system is discussed.
28.07.2017 «21-й ВЕК», №2, 2017
The second issue of the «21-й ВЕК» (“21st Century”) journal for 2017 has been published. The journal offers articles about critical infrastructures, ideology and manipulation of public consciousness (G. Harutyunyan, G. Pocheptsov), historiosophical concept of Three Romes (A. Sargsyan), conceptual and empirical aspects of Russian and Armenian foreign policy strategies, and peculiarities of political and diplomatic negotiations (V. Aglyan, A. Navasardyan), various economic and energy issues (A. Tavadyan, Z. Adilbayev, V. Davtyan, A. Harutyunyan, L. Samvelyan).
There are also articles addressing the problems and potential of the IT sector and multicultural education in Armenia (D. Stepanyan, M. Gevorgyan), as well as the newest internal political trends in Ecuador (G. Kolarov).
28.07.2017 «21-րդ ԴԱՐ» No. 5, 2017
The issue No. 5 of the «21-րդ ԴԱՐ» (“21st Century”) journal for 2017 has been published by Noravank Foundation, containing articles on: birthrate forecast in Armenia (S. Manukyan), manipulation of public consciousness (G. Pocheptsov), economics of war (T. Manaseryan), development of military industry in Armenia (G. Harutyunyan), measuring the state’s "soft power" (N. Minasyan), the role of research universities in economic development (R. Khachatryan), Armenia and Russian-Turkish rapprochement (T. Sakoyan), and Armenian children orphaned in the aftermath of the Genocide (M. Antonyan).
19.07.2017 «21-րդ ԴԱՐ» No. 4, 2017
The issue No. 4 of the «21-րդ ԴԱՐ» (“21st Century”) journal for 2017 has been published by Noravank Foundation, containing articles on valuing the civilizational legacy of Armenia (E. Danielyan), negotiation process of Karabakh conflict resolution (A. Manasyan), critical infrastructures (G. Harutyunyan), frequently used words dictionaries (A. Marjanyan), impact of inflation and national currency exchange rate on economic growth (A. Tavadyan). Also, authors V. Hovyan, S. Antonyan, and S. Asatryan contributed articles on issues of Armenian communities of the Near and Middle East, manifestation of computer syndrome and technological addiction, respectively.
17.07.2017 GLOBUS ANALYTICAL BULLETIN No. 6, 2017
The 6th issue of “Globus” analytical bulletin for 2017 has been published, covering information security, regional, and geopolitical issues. In the context of information security the authors address “the semi-literacy effect”, suggestive tricks in media texts, and indicators of internet and mobile communication penetration in Armenia.
30.06.2017 GLOBUS ANALYTICAL BULLETIN No. 5, 2017
The 5th issue of “Globus” analytical bulletin for 2017 has been published, covering geopolitical, information security and Armenian community problems. In the context of geopolitical problems the authors address issues related to "Comprehensive National Power" of a state and the "Silk Road".
14.06.2017 «21-й ВЕК», №1, 2017
The first issue of the «21-й ВЕК» journal for 2017 has been published. This issue of the journal includes articles about the scientific and technological landscape of the modern world and its diaspora component (G. Harutyunyan, A. Marjanyan, A. Simavoryan), regional and global agenda (R. Karapetyan, A. Petrosyan, G. Kolarov), the dynamic of migration inclinations in Republic of Armenia and adaptability of our country to the political project of the Modern (S. Manukyan, N. Dunamalyan), as well as the causes and peculiarities of political aggressiveness of protestors (A. Martirosyan).
23.05.2017 «21-րդ ԴԱՐ» No. 3, 2017
The third issue of the «21-րդ ԴԱՐ» journal for 2017 has been published by Noravank Foundation. The issue includes the following articles: The Scientific and Technological Landscape of Multipolar World (G. Harutyunyan, A. Marjanyan), Information Security of Armenia and Critical Infrastructures (S. Martirosyan), Regarding the Concepts of Human and Intellectual Capital (K. Veranyan), System of Values as a Factor Stimulating Natural Population Growth (S. Manukyan), Functions of the Higher Education System in Protecting the Security of the National Critical Infrastructures (R. Khachatryan, F. Hakobyan), Security Challenges in Armenian Diaspora (V. Hovyan), and Assessment of the Russian Military Capabilities: Some Approaches of Scandinavian Research Centers (V. Aglyan).
23.05.2017 GLOBUS ANALYTICAL BULLETIN No. 4, 2017
The 4th issue of “Globus” analytical bulletin for 2017 has been published, covering regional, information, energy and Armenian community problems. The authors address issues of increased truce breaches in the Artsakh conflict zone, and Israeli civil defense system.
05.04.2017 «21-րդ ԴԱՐ» No. 2, 2017
The issue No. 2 of the «21-րդ ԴԱՐ» (“21st Century”) journal for 2017 has been published by Noravank Foundation, containing articles on trilateral cooperation between Turkey, Georgia and Azerbaijan (R. Karapetyan, E. Davtyan), economy of war (T. Manaseryan), Russia’s return to the big politics (M. Sahakyan), institutional transformations in post-modern era (K. Hakobyan), auxiliary managerial services (A. Markosyan, G. Kurghinyan), activities of the Armenian Prelate of Azerbaijan Archbishop Nerses Melik Tangian (D. Melikyan). There is also an interesting elaboration by H. Nahapetyan on Ankara’s ploy of Armenian-Turkish “dialog”.
03.04.2017 GLOBUS ANALYTICAL BULLETIN No. 3, 2017
The 3rd issue of “Globus” analytical bulletin for 2017 has been published, covering problems related to the region, information security and Armenian communities. The authors analyze the April four-day war within the framework of catastrophe theory, the impact of Turkey-Georgia-Azerbaijan collaboration on security of Armenia, and violations of Section 907 of the United States Freedom Support Act by Azerbaijan.
02.02.2017 «21-րդ ԴԱՐ» No. 1, 2017
The first issue of the «21-րդ ԴԱՐ» journal for 2017 has been published by Noravank Foundation. This issue of the journal features articles on: importance of strategic thinking, public control over the armed forces, significance of the Turkey-Azerbaijan “centennial agreement”, pan-Turkism as a geopolitical challenge, typology of think tanks, employment policies, study of Armenian-Russian and Armenian- Belarusian scientific contests, and financial and legal regulation of public procurement. There is also an interesting article on World War I activities of renowned marshal Hovhannes Baghramyan.
26.01.2017 GLOBUS ANALYTICAL BULLETIN No. 2, 2017
The 2nd issue of “Globus” analytical bulletin for 2017 has been published. This is a special issue dedicated to the experience of the Israeli military.
The author, Karen Veranyan, addresses the role of military among Jewry, conduct of the Israeli soldier, role of women and clerics in the army of Israel, problem of the Israeli prisoners of war, programs of support to Israeli military, issues of patriotism and war ethics.
25.01.2017 GLOBUS ANALYTICAL BULLETIN No. 1, 2017
The 1st issue of “Globus” analytical bulletin for 2017 has been published. The articles dedicated to development problems address human capital as a prerequisite to political and economic development, present the 2010-2016 Failed States Index, as well as analyze the current development agenda.
27.12.2016 "21st CENTURY", Nо. 1, 2016
Issue No. 1 of “21st CENTURY” journal for 2016 has been published by Noravank Foundation.
This issue of the English language journal covers a wide variety of subjects. The opening article by G. Harutyunyan analyzes the new generation information warfare. A number of articles are dedicated to public policy and international politics, such as analysis of “color revolutions” (G. Terterov), discussion of policy convergence in hierarchical international systems on the example of Russia-Armenia military cooperation (V. Aglyan), dealing with North Korea’s nuclear armament problem (M. Sahakyan), and issues of public trust to bureaucracies (R. Khachatryan).
26.12.2016 GLOBUS ANALYTICAL BULLETIN No. 10, 2016
The 10th issue of “Globus” analytical bulletin for 2016 has been published, covering information security and regional problems. In the context of information security, the results observed in 2016 in the area of internet in Armenia are summarized, values in the framework of cross-cultural comparative studies are analyzed, and Third Reich information policies are reviewed.
07.12.2016 «21-й ВЕК», №4, 2016
The fourth issue of the «21-й ВЕК» journal for 2016 has been published. This issue of the journal reviews peculiarities of information and de-industrialized societies (G. Harutyunyan), issues in economy (A. Tevikyan), history and ideology (A. Sarkisyan, E. Atanesyan, G. Asryan), as well as various aspects of Russian-Armenian relations (S. Manukyan, D. Stepanyan), etc.
02.12.2016 GLOBUS ANALYTICAL BULLETIN No. 9, 2016
The 9th issue of “Globus” analytical bulletin for 2016 has been published, covering information security and regional problems. In the context of information security, information warfare is analyzed, particularly, the information operations of Anglo-American allies during the World Wars. Also, internet vulnerability in Armenia is reviewed.
18.11.2016 «21-րդ ԴԱՐ» No. 6, 2016
The sixth issue of the «21-րդ ԴԱՐ» journal for 2016 has been published by Noravank Foundation. The issue of the journal features articles on variety of topics, including disturbing disputes on Eastern and Western Armenian languages, national independence, Armenia-Diaspora relations, spiritual security, and some aspects of mediatization. There are also interesting articles about China as responsible power, Israeli think tanks, economic content of competitiveness, minimum threshold for funding the science and some other issues.
09.11.2016 «21-րդ ԴԱՐ» No. 5, 2016
The fifth issue of the «21-րդ ԴԱՐ» journal for 2016 has been published by Noravank Foundation. This issue of the journal features articles on: modern age information warfare (G. Harutyunyan, S. Grinyaev, H. Arzumanyan), tasks of military information operations units (A. Ghalechyan), patterns of emigration viewpoints in Armenia (S. Manukyan), reserves of monetary policy for economic development (A. Tavadyan), innovation and innovative technologies (V. Odabashian), problems of OPEC (A. Manvelyan), collaboration between diaspora scientific community and the state (A. Simavoryan), Artsakh Diocese as a target for repressions of Soviet Azerbaijan (Deacon G. Asryan) and pedagogy and philosophy of education(V. Brutyan).
02.11.2016 GLOBUS ANALYTICAL BULLETIN No. 8, 2016
The 8th issue of “Globus” analytical bulletin for 2016 has been published, covering information security, energy and regional problems. In the context of information security, the current situation with social media in Armenia is reviewed. In the context of energy issues, the oil and gas sector of Israel is analyzed along with the dynamics of security in oil-rich countries and regions.
05.10.2016 «21-й ВЕК», №3, 2016
The third issue of the «21-й ВЕК» journal for 2016 has been published. This issue of the journal includes articles about information wars and color revolutions (G.Harutyunyan, S.Grinyaev, H.Arzumanyan, G.Terterov), and ideological discourse of Armeniancy in the context of the Karabakh conflict and strategic security model for the Republic of Armenia (E.Atanesyan, A. Harutyunyan, A.Tevikyan). Also, special attention is focused to the economic, trade and energy problems (A.Safaryan, A.Karapetyan, A.Atayev, V.Davtyan, G.Kolarov), intellectual support to government policies (V.Atoyan, I.Bagiryan) and historical/ethnographic study of Albanian Church in Azerbayjan (G.Ayvazyan).
28.09.2016 GLOBUS ANALYTICAL BULLETIN No. 7, 2016
The 7th issue of “Globus” analytical bulletin for 2016 has been published, covering matters related Armenian community and regional problems. In the context of the matters related to Armenian community the authors review the issue of repatriation at the current stage and penetration of internet and mobile communications in Armenia.
01.09.2016 GLOBUS ANALYTICAL BULLETIN No. 6, 2016
The 6th issue of “Globus” analytical bulletin for 2016 has been published, covering matters related to information and spiritual security, Armenian community, as well as North-South geo-economic axis. Within the topic framework of information and spiritual security, the authors discuss limitations of foreign capital participation in mass media, issues of open databases in the Republic of Armenia government system and the idea of monotheism in the history of Armenian natural philosophy thought.
26.07.2016 GLOBUS ANALYTICAL BULLETIN No. 5, 2016
The 5th issue of “Globus” analytical bulletin for 2016 has been published, covering regional developments. The authors discuss matters related to foreign policies of Artsakh Republic, Turkey, Azerbaijan, Georgia and Iran, new phase of Turkish-Israeli relations and military cooperation between Israel and Azerbaijan.
25.07.2016 «21-րդ ԴԱՐ» No. 4, 2016
The issue No. 4 of the «21-րդ ԴԱՐ» (“21st Century”) journal for 2016 has been published by Noravank Foundation, containing articles on “color revolutions” that have become characteristic to our times, information and deindustrialized society, interaction between the state and experts’ community in the context of national security, past and current history of the Karabakh conflict, Iran-Georgia relations and other interesting topics.
28.06.2016 GLOBUS ANALYTICAL BULLETIN No. 4, 2016
The 4th issue of “Globus” analytical bulletin for 2016 has been published, covering matters related to regional developments, information security and energy. In the context of regional developments the authors discuss foreign policies of Artsakh Republic, Turkey, Azerbaijan, Georgia and Iran, as well as the “military base” policy of Turkey.
16.06.2016 «21-րդ ԴԱՐ» No. 3, 2016
The issue No. 3 of the «21-րդ ԴԱՐ» (“21st Century”) journal for 2016 has been published by Noravank Foundation, containing articles on global and national ranking of think tanks (V. Atoyan), cognitive and psychological characteristics of a diplomat (A. Navasardyan), game theory modeling of the German policy of sanctions against Russia (D. Sarkisyan), peculiarities of information operations during the “April war” (A. Ghalechyan), energy geopolitics (A. Manvelyan) and other noteworthy topics.
31.05.2016 GLOBUS ANALYTICAL BULLETIN No. 3, 2016
The 3rd issue of “Globus” analytical bulletin for 2016 has been published, covering regional developments, matters related to information security, international rankings of Armenia and economic problems.
27.05.2016 «21-й ВЕК», №2, 2016
The second issue of the «21-й ВЕК» journal for 2016 has been published, which includes studies on demographic problems of Armenia (S.Manukyan), shortcomings of NKR election system (A. Harutyunyan), criminalization of the denial of the Armenian Genocide (A. Aramyan), geopolitical aspects of the free trade (V. Bugault) and influence of the nation’s creativity factor on making the image of a country (N. Alaverdyan). Special focus was dedicated to comprehensive studies of vocational aptitude (K. Panchulazyan), tax system ecologization in Armenia (A. Karyan), review of pre-election agenda in Spain (G. Kolarov), and the educational-training course “development of integration processes in Eurasia” (A. Safaryan).
04.05.2016 «21-րդ ԴԱՐ» No. 2, 2016
The issue No. 2 of the «21-րդ ԴԱՐ» journal for 2016 has been published by Noravank Foundation, almost entirely dedicated to Georgia-Armenia relations, including economic and political relationship (A. Navasardyan, J. Melikyan), energy cooperation of the two countries (A. Manvelyan), maintaining neutrality in regional conflicts (R. Karapetyan), Azerbaijani “soft power” formation in Georgia (A. Barseghyan), international scientific ratings of Georgia (K. Veranyan), and comparison of activities of Armenian and Georgian communities abroad (V. Hovyan).
02.05.2016 GLOBUS ANALYTICAL BULLETIN No. 2, 2016
The 2nd issue of “Globus” analytical bulletin for 2016 has been published, covering the regional developments and information security problems.
In the context of regional developments the authors review the motives of the “four-day war”, Turkey’s support to IS, and foreign policies of Turkey, Georgia, Azerbaijan and Iran in March 2016.
06.04.2016 «21-й ВЕК», №1, 2016
The first issue of the «21-й ВЕК» journal for 2016 has been published by Noravank Foundation. This issue of the journal includes analytic articles among other things covering the peculiarities of the multipolar system in the modern world (Gagik Harutyunyan), policy-making of small nations (A. Navasardyan), integration processes in Armenia (A. Shanyavsky), and attitudes of the Armenian youth towards politics as a whole (S. Manukyan). Special attention is paid to the image of Azerbaijanis in internet forums (Gayane Harutyunyan), the obligations of states in criminalization of the Genocide denial (A. Aramyan), Chinese policies in non-proliferation of WMD (M. Sahakyan) and psychological aspects of the human resource strategy (K. Panchulazyan).
30.03.2016 «21-րդ ԴԱՐ» No. 1, 2016
The issue No. 1 of the «21-րդ ԴԱՐ» journal for 2016 has been published by Noravank Foundation. The authors of the articles discuss a wide range of topics, including characteristics of the multipolar system, participation of small nations in antiterrorist coalitions, ramifications of Turkey’s activities in Georgia, perceptions of the Armenian youth with regard to political processes in Armenia, ethnic lobbying in the USA, migration of Armenians from Cyprus, etc.
25.03.2016 GLOBUS ANALYTICAL BULLETIN No. 1, 2016
The 1st issue of “Globus” analytical bulletin for 2016 has been published. The issue covers regional problems, matters related to information and ranking. In the context of regional problems the authors elaborate the veiled support of Turkey to IS, Turkish-Georgian relations, foreign policies of Turkey, Georgia and Azerbaijan, and external political orientations of Moldova.
22.12.2015 GLOBUS ANALYTICAL BULLETIN No. 12, 2015
The 12th issue of “Globus” analytical bulletin for 2015 has been published, covering matters related to society, region, information security and rankings. In the context of societal problems the authors discuss the Russian experiences in terms of comparative Diaspora studies, as well as the Armenian Genocide in the framework of the neo-Byzantine project, and competition of the Western and Chinese values.
17.12.2015 «21-й ВЕК», №4, 2015
The fourth issue of the «21-й ВЕК» journal for 2015 has been published by Noravank Foundation. The issue of the journal includes materials and studies on Armenia-Diaspora interrelations in the context of new challenges (G. Harutyunyan), regional realities and developments (J. Melikyan. P. Zayats), analysis of society development concepts (A. Tevikyan, I. Bagiryan), as well as legal aspects of the Genocide denial (A. Aramyan) and using polygraph for psychophysiological study of the personnel (K. Panchulazyan).
15.12.2015 "21st CENTURY", Nо. 2, 2015
The 2nd issue of “21st CENTURY” journal for 2015 has been published by Noravank Foundation. This issue covers a wide variety of subjects. The opening article by G. Harutyunyan explores the reasons of the growing extremism around the world and the importance of intellectual parity in reestablishing the stability. A. Navasardyan and V. Aglyan address in their articles some aspects in modern international relations at the regional and global levels. The developments in Armenia are presented by an analysis of the youth movement outcomes based on a recent survey (S. Manukyan) and internationalization trends in the higher education system (R. Khachatryan).
04.12.2015 GLOBUS ANALYTICAL BULLETIN No. 11, 2015
The 11th issue of “Globus” analytical bulletin for 2015 has been published, covering societal and regional problems. In the context of societal problems the authors deliberate on the intellectual nature of the modern wars, issues of the intellectual development of the society, inter-civilizational dialogue in ensuring the success of international cooperation, and developments in Poland.
12.11.2015 «21-րդ ԴԱՐ» No. 6, 2015
The sixth issue of the «21-րդ ԴԱՐ» journal for 2015 has been published by Noravank Foundation. The issue of the journal includes articles on Azerbaijani experts’ community, territorial perceptions in the Karabakh conflict negotiations process, culture of political consciousness and behavior in Artsakh, monetary policies and Armenia-Diaspora cooperation.