The article presents a general overview of the nature of several significant components in the historical memory of the Yerevan State University (YSU) students’ worldview. The study has demonstrated that the historical memory of the 20th century history of Armenia has been significantly undermined. The memories on the two important contexts of the Armenian history, USSR and WWII are also undermined. Another crucial context of the 20th century Armenian history is distorted, which is the USSR as a civilizational and geopolitical Major Space, in which Armenia achieved significant economic, scientific, educational and cultural successes.
CYBER THREATS AS A NEW CHALLENGE TO THE NATIONAL SECURITY OF ARMENIA
In the postmodern information era the conflicts between the states often deviate from the traditional military format and have a completely different form and content, such as economic, information, psychological, virtual warfare and competition. Therefore, the traditional perceptions and approaches to the national security have changed, too. The modern forms, means, and methods of influence that come to replace the traditional military interventions create new threats and challenges for the national security of the states. The study attempts to present the external threats the Republic of Armenia faces, including various forms of terrorism, particularly cyberterrorism and the hybrid warfare tactics deployed by Azerbaijan against Armenia and Artsakh in the context Karabakh conflict. The importance of a powerful security system to be established by the government in order to resist and counter these threats is emphasized.
THE PROBLEMS OF ARMENIAN ESTATES AND HISTORICAL AND CULTURAL LEGACY IN TURKEY
The Armenians in Turkey face a number of challenges, and the issue of Armenian estates and historical/cultural legacy is one of them. Although certain progress has been observed in return of church property, the situation is far from being good, which in turn, negatively affects the community structures, particularly the activities of educational institutions, causing conflicts and division inside the community. Turkey approaches the Armenian historical/cultural legacy primarily from the economic perspective, restoring the Armenian churches and using them as tourist attractions. The monuments that are not interesting from the touristic viewpoint continue to be destroyed through government action or inaction, sold to private individuals or used for other purposes, turning them into state of disrepair due to the indifference of the authorities.