«21-й ВЕК», №4, 2018 30.11.2018
The 4th issue of the «21-й ВЕК» (“21st Century”) journal for 2018 has been published by Noravank Foundation. The publication includes articles on the various aspects of the Eurasian integration (G. Harutyunyan, A. Safaryan, V. Elizbaryan), forms and content of the homeland-diaspora relations (A. Hovhannisyan, A. Simavoryan), Armenian “Velvet Revolution”, internal political protest typologies and generally the expression of popular will (D. Stepanyan, A. Martirosyan, T. Kocharyan, T. Makaryan), as well as some historical realties (D. Babayan, Lu Wei).
ABOUT THE CIVILIZATIONAL AND IDEOLOGICAL FACTORS IN THE EURASIAN INTEGRATION PROCESS
Eurasian integration has rich history, and it is worth mentioning that in the second half of the 20th century a huge space from Berlin to Beijing used to conform to the logic of such integration, which in its turn was an extension of the civilizational and geopolitical traditions of the Russian Empire. Presently, in order to ensure the effectiveness of the integration processes within the framework of EAEU and CSTO, it is necessary not only to use the historical experience, but also apply new political and humanitarian technologies that are adequate for the current hybrid realities. In this context it is crucial to utilize the ideological resource, interpreting it in line with the definition by V. Yanko as: “a complex of instructions to ensure the most effective mode of functioning and interconnection of occurring processes”. A comparative analysis demonstrates that the societies which had been able to optimally combine liberal, socialist and national-conservative ideologies to form an “ideological triad” are most successful in their development. The article suggests using this concept for optimization of the Eurasian integration. It is also contended that issues related to the national-conservative ideology closely echo civilizational notions that play an important role in the integration processes, in particular, in alliance forging between countries. At the same time, the effectiveness of work in both ideological and civilizational dimensions depends in many ways on the science and technology development, which is a critical infrastructure in the process of the Eurasian integration.