This year the 20th anniversary of creation of the Commonwealth of Independent States is marked. This is quite a serious date to appraise the role of this political formation in the history, as it substituted the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics – the colossus which formed the former world order and specified the development of the entire era, thus laying foundation of the unique Soviet civilization. Anyway, one should accept that the 20-years’ experience of the CIS existence was not in vain. It can be supposed that over some time the understanding of how everything should be arranged for the economies of the countries to develop supplementing each other, and thus making possible the growth of the quality of life of the citizens came. |
ARTSAKH ISSUE AND IDEOLOGY OF PAN-TURKISM
Арцахская проблема является не только важнейшим вопросом для армянского народа и армянской государственности, но и давно включена в повестку глобальной геополитики, особенно в контексте стратегически важного географического положения Закаваказья, переплетения и столкновения здесь интересов глобальных и региональных игроков. |
ARTSAKH ISSUE AND IDEOLOGY OF PAN-TURKISM David Babayan |
Pan-Turkism is one of the most active ideologies in the world politics. This ideology was elaborated and imparted in the Ottoman Empire on the assumption of global geopolitical goals, which are still topical though in a slightly modified form today. Despite essential differences between current geopolitical situation and the age when pan-Turkism was elaborated and implemented, the strategic imperatives of Turkey have not considerably changed. This ideology also caused the Artsakh issue, which has remained one of the main problems in the Transcaucasia region and not only, since 1918. At the same time the Artsakh statehood, being one of the key components of the Armenian statehood and Armenian factoriality, is at the same time one of the main obstacles on the way of practical implementation of the ideology of pan-Turkism. |
SECURE ENVIRONMENT OF THE 21ST CENTURY AND OUTLINES OF THE FOREIGN POLICY DOCTRINE OF THE US
Предлагаемая президентом американского Совета по международным отношениям (Council on Foreign Relations) Ричардом Хаасом (Richard N. Haass) доктрина восстановления сосредотачивается на финансовых и социальноэкономических проблемах США, акцентируя внимание не только на необходимости более четких действий на внешнеполитической арене, но и эффективных шагах внутри американского общества. Доктрина восстановления уже вызвала дискуссии, участники которой подчеркивают, что предлагаемый подход к внешней политике не в состоянии обеспечить национальную безопасность и процветание США в долгосрочной перспективе и не соответствует реалиям XXI века. Ряд исследователей, занимающихся проблемами гранд стратегии, отмечают, что внешнеполитическая доктрина не должна быть чересчур зависимой от внутриполитического контекста, восприниматься как способ получения преимуществ и продвижения позиций во внутренней политике. Внешнеполитическая активность и внешняя политика США диктуются геополитическим контекстом. |
SECURE ENVIRONMENT OF THE 21ST CENTURY AND OUTLINES OF THE FOREIGN POLICY DOCTRINE OF THE US Hrachya Arzumanyan |
Taking as a ground classic geopolitical doctrines and theories, the West is elaborating new projects, designed to formulate geopolitical goals of the US and EU in Eurasia. Under the circumstances formed, the Caucasus, policy and strategy of the Armenian states in a case of possible changes of geopolitical landscape become topical and crucial issues which demand separate discourse. |