The article reviews the history and specificity of Russian-Turkish relations, and particularly focuses on the rapprochement of the aforementioned countries, analyzing its essence and motives. Above all, the Armenian factor and its historical significance in the relationship between Russia and Turkey are presented.
THE PROBLEM OF NAGORNO-KARABAKH IN THE CONTEXT OF ARMENIAN-TURKISH RELATIONS
The article presents the perceptions of the Nagorno-Karabakh problem in the Turkish socio-political discourse and its dependence on the Azerbaijani position, the response of the Turkish politicians and analysts to the Artsakh related matters, as well as certain results of Turkish media monitoring conducted over the years with the author’s participation. Since the early stage of deploying the “Football Diplomacy” it was already obvious that normalization of the Armenian-Turkish relations would face an insurmountable Turkish parliamentary obstacle, as the opposition leaders on behalf of the entire “Turkic world” accused the ruling party of betraying the “Azerbaijani brothers”. The precondition set forth by Turkey and based on the unequivocal pro-Azerbaijani position in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, in the foreseeable future makes it impossible to move the normalization of relations with Armenia beyond the deadlock.
NAGORNO-KARABAKH CONFLICT IN: ARE THE SIDES STRENGTHENING THE STATUS QUO OR GETTING READY TO WAR?
Roman Karapetyan
The article presents the peculiarities of the current stage of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement process, in particular the positions of the negotiating parties on the issues that are the subject of the conflict. The other side of the issue is that there are external actors involved in the conflict settlement process that have their own interests. Another major issue of this study is the analysis of the conflict settlement prospects based on both the above mentioned factors and the dynamics of the negotiation process, as well as on several changes in tactical approaches of the parties. The study also presents the position of the new leader of the Republic of Armenia, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan on the Karabakh issue and compares it with the position of the official Yerevan before the change of power.