To improve the state of the trade balance, it is necessary to develop a strategy for a substantial increase in the export of finished products and for its diversification. The AMD exchange rate has the potential to have a positive impact on the trade balance and can also help substitute local products for imported goods.
THE DEVELOPMENT POTENTIAL OF THE DEFENSE INDUSTRY OF ARMENIA
The defense industry is an important component of the military-defense potential of the country, and its development is an imperative not only for the country's defense capability, but also for the economic development. Based on the available limited information, the article attempts to assess Armenia’s development potential of the defense industry from the viewpoint of comparative advantages. For this purpose, the characteristics of the labor force and other factors of production, as well as the demand in the defense industry, were evaluated. The most worthwhile specialization directions are suggested in accordance with the Table of Krause.
THE ECONOMY OF AZERBAIJAN IN 2017
The decline of oil prices in 2015-2016 was a serious challenge for the economy of Azerbaijan. The 2017 macroeconomic indicators, and a combined analysis of assessments by leading economic analysis centers, experts and economic ranking organizations lead to a conclusion that despite certain positive trends compared to 2016, the government of the Azerbaijani Republic was not able to ensure a real economic growth. The main reasons for this are high level of shadow economy that impacts the tax collection, ineffectiveness of the reforms in non-oil sectors, vulnerability caused by the dependence of the economy and exports on oil and gas industry, as well as the crisis situation in the finance and banking sector.
THE IRANIAN EXPERIENCE OF STATE-DIASPORA COOPERATION
Despite the mixed role of the Iranian diaspora for the country, as well as certain problems in the state-diaspora relations, the IRI authorities try to utilize the political, information, economic and scientific potential of their compatriots in foreign countries for the development and solution of the problems of their own country. The Iranian experience can be useful for Armenian realities in terms of promoting the idea of harmony between the interests of the country and the state (information area), active participation in political processes (political area), targeted policy for study of young people in foreign universities (science area) and establishment of joint ventures with participation of diaspora capital (economic area).
THE STATE-DIASPORA PARTNERSHIP AMONG JEWRY: OPPORTUNITIES AND PROBLEMS
The study addresses the opportunities and problems of the state-diaspora partnership among Jewry. The historical data, current trends and possible forecasts in demographic statistics are discussed. The problems of managing the state-diaspora cooperation, its national, spiritual/ideological, political, legal and conceptual components are in the focus of the study. The problems of the state-diaspora dialogue on the defense of Israel and military service, where the IDF is presented as an important institution for the state-diaspora partnership and integration of repatriates.
RAISING THE ISSUE OF THE ARMENIAN GENOCIDE IN POST-SOVIET GEORGIA (part 2)
Vahe Sarkisyan
The issue of the Armenian Genocide has been discussed in the Georgian printed media. This work examines the materials from the Georgian printed media of the first decade of the 21st century, and presents the opinions, viewpoints and comments of the Georgian social-political figures. While touching upon the issue of the Armenian Genocide the Georgian authors have generally ignored the cause-effect correlation: the blame of organization and commitment of the Armenian Genocide is put not on the Turkish authorities but the Russian Empire, which made an attempt during World War 1 to form a fifth column out of the Armenians, as well as on the Armenian parties, such as the Armenian Revolutionary Federation (ARF), which, according to the Georgian authors, had fought to detach the Armenian territories, thus instigating the Ottomans against their nation.