Anyone with good knowledge of post-Soviet neighborhood and time to think things through should have guessed that Russia would have acted to prevent the interim government of Ukraine from decisively anchoring their country to the West.
06.11.2014 CORRUPTION VS. CHRISTIAN ETHICS
This article is an integral part of a larger inquiry on the subject drawing on the related fields of knowledge without which it is impossible to identify the ongoing problematics and unknot its intertwined intricacy. However, it tends to dwell more on the two basic issues underlying the subject matter.
27.10.2014 THE TROJAN WAR AND THE “PORCELAIN OF PRAGUE”: A COMPARATIVE ANALYSIS BETWEEN THE CONFLICTS OF CYPRUS, NAGORNO-KARABAKH AND KOSOVO
20.10.2014 GLOBAL SYSTEMIC CRISIS – 2015: THE WORLD IS DEFECTING TO THE EAST
Two important facts emerge from the past four weeks’ news. First, China is becoming the world’s largest economic power, officially overtaking the US, based on GDP measured in purchasing power terms (IMF figures) of $17.61 trillion (compared to $17.4 trillion for the US). If the official media hasn’t raised the slightest eyebrow to this information, our team believes that it’s an historic event: the US is no longer the world’s largest economic power and, inevitably, that changes everything!
16.10.2014 NON-INTERVENTIONISM – THE FORGOTTEN DOCTRINE
A Paper by John Laughland, Director of Studies, Institute of Democracy and Cooperation (Paris), delivered at the 12th Rhodes Forum on September 26, 2014
I would like to draw attention to a specific characteristic of Western-backed regime change as it has been practised in recent years and decades. In nearly all cases, regime change has been accompanied by criminal prosecution of the old regime.
13.10.2014 CAN CHINA AND RUSSIA SQUEEZE WASHINGTON OUT OF EURASIA?
By Pepe Escobar, TomDispatch
A specter haunts the fast-aging “New American Century”: the possibility of a future Beijing-Moscow-Berlin strategic trade and commercial alliance. Let’s call it the BMB. Its likelihood is being seriously discussed at the highest levels in Beijing and Moscow, and viewed with interest in Berlin, New Delhi, and Tehran. But don’t mention it inside Washington’s Beltway or at NATO headquarters in Brussels.