The Protestant Armenians form one of the layers of the Armenians who belong to different confessions. The Protestantism was spread among Armeniancy in the 19th century. The first Protestant Armenian community was formed in 1846 in Istanbul by order of sultan Abdulmecid. It was called “Protestant nation” (millet). At first the number of the Armenian Protestants grew and they spread over the other regions of the Ottoman Empire including Western Armenia.
12.03.2010ARMENIAN STUDIES IN JERUSALEM
Armenian Studies Centre of Israel is in Jerusalem. It was founded in 1967 by Professor Michael Stone and it works till today at the Hebrew University. The Armenian Studies Centre is the independent branch of the Department of the Indian and Iranian Studies and it is subject to the Institute of African and Asian Studies at humanities faculty. The Georgian studies are taught within the framework of the Armenian programme.
11.03.2010ARMENIAN CULTURAL HERITAGE DEMOLITION, BY TURKEY (during 1915 to 2009)
“Armenian cultural heritage demolition, by Turkey (during 1915 to 2009)”, see in pdf.
09.03.2010ATTITUDE OF THE ARMENIAN PATRIARCHATE IN INSTANBUL TOWARDS THE ISSUE OF THE FORCIBLY ISLAMIZED ARMENIANS
As a result of the historical developments in the 15th century the Armenian Patriarchate in Istanbul was established, which, besides spiritual and religious had also had secular and political functions connected with the Armenians living in Turkey. Alongside with the stance and the attitude of the Patriarchate to various issues of Armenians living in the Ottoman Empire and then in the Republic of Turkey it would be also interesting to consider the approaches and the policy of Patriarchate as regarded to the issue of the Armenians forcibly Islamized during the Armenian Genocide.
04.03.2010TURKS FROM BULGARIA: RECENT DEVELOPMENTS
On November 11 in front of the entrance of Bulgarian National Television the leader of “The Party of Bulgarian Men” Rozen Markov set himself on fire to protest against broadcasting news in Turkish on that channel. Markov’s act attracted the attention of international press, different media agencies, newspapers, TV channels (including Armenian). This act once more put on the agenda the issue of the Bulgarian Turks. The community which made a good progress and, being isolated at some extend in the Soviet period, activated fast during “perestroika” and since 1990 has taken a strong and stable place in the political system of Bulgaria.
03.03.2010TURKISH-ISRAELI STADOFF OPEN UP NEW OPPORTUNITIES FOR ARMENIA The interview of the director of “Noravank” Scientific-Educational Foundation Gagik Harutyunyan to ArmInfo news agency
Mr. Harutyunyan, standoff between Israel and Turkey is gradually going forward. How advantageous is it for Armenia in the light of the observed progress in the direction of the recognition by Israel the Armenian Genocide in the Ottoman Empire?
03.03.2010JEWS IN ARMENIA: THE MIDDLE AGES
This book is a result of a symposium held on May 11-12, 2009 at the "Gitelik" University of Yeghegnadzor in commemoration of a Jewish medieval settlement and cemetery preserved in the Vayots Dzor region of Armenia.
01.03.2010ARMENIAN CATHOLICS IN TURKEY
There is an incomplete idea of the current situation of Armenians in Turkey in the discourse of Armenia and the comprehensive examination of this issue is of great importance. It should be mentioned that the study must include both the issues of Apostolic Armenians and the issues of Catholic, Protestant and Islamized Armenians.
25.02.2010HIGH SCHOOLS TO OFFER PLAN TO GRADUATE 2 YEARS EARLY
Dozens of public high schools in eight states will introduce a program next year allowing 10th graders who pass a battery of tests to get a diploma two years early and immediately enroll in community college. Students who pass but aspire to attend a selective college may continue with college preparatory courses in their junior and senior years, organizers of the new effort said. Students who fail the 10th-grade tests, known as board exams, can try again at the end of their 11th and 12th grades.
24.02.2010“IF THERE IS NO JAVAKHQ, THERE WILL BE NO ARMENIA…”
The Coordinating Committee on Protection of the Rights of Armenians from Javakhq, which unites five non-governmental organizations (including two from Javakhq), on 18 February hold a workshop in “Tekeyan Centre” devoted to the issues of preserving Armeniancy and protection of the rights of the Armenians from Samtskhe-Javakhq-Tsalka region. Four reports and many short addresses had been made for two and a half hours.
22.02.2010ON THE TOPICAL ISSUES OF ARMENIAN COMMUNITY IN ISTANBUL
Among the Armenian communities outside Armenia the community in Istanbul, which now faced very serious problems, has always played an important role. It should be mentioned that among the Armenian communities spread all over the Ottoman Empire only community in Istanbul had survived after the Genocide and expanded on the account of the Armenians who came from the provinces. While in Turkish provinces the Armenian community live had not re-established (the only exception is, at some extent, Armenia village of Vakifli).
18.02.2010TEN REASONS WHY TURKS WON’T ALLOW THEIR LEADERS TO RATIFY THE PROTOCOLS
In earlier columns, I pointed out Turkey’s deceptive designs in negotiating and signing the Protocols with Armenia on October 10, 2009. In addition to planning to deceive Armenia and international public opinion, Turkish leaders tried to mislead their closest ally, Azerbaijan, and the Turkish public, about the potential benefits of the Protocols. Even though the Protocols were clearly in Turkey’s interest, its leaders tried to oversell the benefits of the negotiated agreement in order to overcome possible objections from critics at home and abroad, particularly Azerbaijan.
16.02.2010NEW PUBLICATION
There are not too many documentaries and especially auteur documentaries about the Armenian Genocide. But there are far less works connected with the filming of those who had survived the Genocide.
The new work by Suzanne Khardalian is devoted to the issues and problems of this kind of filming.
15.02.2010“SYSTEM” COLLAPSE: SOME CAUSES AND EFFECTS
More than 20 years have passed since the day (November 9, 1989) when the GDR patrols guarding the symbol of the Cold war – “Berlin Wall”, left their posts and Germany unified de-facto. The splinters of the collapsed “wall” turned into the hot selling souvenirs and thus they remained symbols but this time the symbols of the new age. Two years later the power which name was the USSR and “socialist bloc” stopped existing. All that was qualified as the “end of the Cold War”, “victory of democracy” but such formulations as “geopolitical tragedy” or “civilizational collapse” can also be met.
11.02.2010"OH, WHAT A TANGLED WEB WE WEAVE, WHEN FIRST WE PRACTICE TO DECEIVE!"
The title of this article, taken from Walter Scott’s epic poem, the Marmion, aptly describes the web of deceit weaved by Turkey’s leaders in seeking to create the false impression of wanting to normalize relations with Armenia. Under the guise of opening the border and establishing diplomatic relations with Armenia, Turkish officials actually intended to: extract concessions from Armenia – returning Karabagh (Artsakh) to Azerbaijan, forming a historical commission to review the facts of the Genocide, and blocking territorial demands from Turkey; prevent the acknowledgment of the Armenian Genocide by third countries, particularly the United States; and generate a positive image in order to facilitate Turkey’s entry into the European Union.