Applied Armenology as a component part of national security
(Several conceptual propositions on state policy in the field of Armenology)
In the present-day world the precondition to secure competitiveness for Armenia and Armenians and self-reproduction is the problem of self-knowledge, that’s to say deep knowledge of our own country’s history, geography, language, culture and other components of spiritual and material identity. Armenology is a complex of sciences investigating that field: It forms a complete ideology concerning to cognition, preservation and enrichment of Armenian political values.
In the present processes of mutual exclusion and interosculation is formed a competition of “nation-values” and a new informational reality reflecting the struggle among the civilizations. Now days the plans of global and regional states as well as neighbor countries with clear geopolitical and ideological goals concerning to Armenia and Armenians turn into a conception of the nation’s history and culture. Spreading throughout the world they often form not real ideas about Republic of Armenia (RA) and the Armenians. These conceptions deteriorate not only the harmony of our inner spiritual-ideological field but also have a bad influence on the processes carried in international institutions concerning to Armenia and Armenians. Among these processes we must single out the political and military-political developments in the context of Genocide and Nagorno-Karabakh Republic (Artsakh).
In these conditions the problems of Armenology overstep the limits of scientific definitions characteristic to the previous epochs and is re-interpreted as state strategy aiming to preserve Armenian state interests and state security. In these circumstances of civil competition the problems of the developments of Armenology has turned into national security and a precondition to preserve informational security (especially in its spiritual-cultural part) as its most important component.
Thus scientific-cognitive functions of Armenology are conditionally divided into two parts – fundamental and applied.
The aim of applied Armenology is to use the results produced from fundamental researches in informational, ideological and political spheres as productively as possible and to employ it in RA national security. In this context applied Armenology plans to realize such systematic functions in ideological-political field which will be in keeping with the logic of civilization clashes at the present stage of globalization ensuring spiritual-cultural security and competitiveness of RA and Armenians.
It’s worth mentioning that the functions of applied Armenology, streaming from the items in informational security, don’t push the problem of self-knowledge to the background and don’t change into a primitive propagandistic and politicized process. On the contrary, making the discussed scientific problems urgent, the applied functions of Amenology internationalize and extend the existing ideas about them in the fundamental level too. Furthermore, such a modernized approach to the problem will further to combine different spheres of Armenology and to develop new directions of fundamental investigations.
Among the functions realized in the context of applied Armenology should be particularly singled out the following directions:
- The formation of Armenian peculiar civilization with pivotal components of Western and Eastern system values and the ability of Armenians to move in accordance with global processes. Elaboration and utilization of the mechanisms necessary to develop Armenian language in today’s assimilated environment.
- The incessant inhabitation of the Armenian nation in Armenian highland, which formed the ethnic majority till the Armenian’s Genocide, and the consolidation of the idea of succession in Armenian’s history, statehood and civilization. The formation of the succession idea in the Armenian nation’s struggle for existence, the consolidation and extension of the idea of Armenian policy as an exporter of cultural values.
- Realization of the necessity to develop the Armenian nation at the present conditions, the usage of up-to-date net technologies for self-organization and self-governing. To stress up the importance of discovery and elucidation problems of Armenian identity in the context of common perception of preservation of Armenians.
- The elaboration of symmetric and asymmetric approaches to withstand the strategies contradicting our national interests in the field of Armenology.
The realization of above mentioned functions supposes successive implementation of the complex of interconnected scientific researches and informational processes, which will solve the problems urgent for Armenology and will introduce the produced results to the national and international community.