“THE PRESERVATION OF THE ARMENIAN IDENTITY IN MIXED MARRIAGES” THEORETICAL AND PRACTICAL CONFERENCE
On April 25-26 “The Preservation of the Armenian Identity in Mixed Marriages” theoretical and practical conference took place. It was arranged by the Ministry of Diaspora of the RA with the assistance of National Academy of Sciences, Yerevan State University and “Noravank” Foundation.
The lectures were delivered by the scholars, experts from Armenia and Diaspora. They presented the process of the formation of the national identity in the Diaspora, the peculiarities of manifestation, preservation and passing on the national traditions and habits, social and cultural problems of the mixed marriages, the issues of the education of the children in bicultural families, the preservation and strengthening of the Armenian identity.
The lectures were delivered by the head of the Centre of the Armenian Studies of “Noravank” Foundation, the vice-dean of the Oriental Studies Faculty of the YSU Rouben Melkonyan (“Mixed and Intracommunal Marriages of the Armenians in Turkey”) and expert of the Centre of the Informational Studies Sona Manusyan (“The Contemporary Tendencies of the National Identity of the Armenians in Diaspora and RA from the Social and Psychological Points of View: Differences and Commonalities as a Factor”).
After the reports the active discussion was raised and the lecturers answered the questions of the participants.