ON THE GENOCIDE OF ARMENIANS: A NEW PUBLICATION IN ARABIC
Not long ago in Beirut was published the Arabic language monograph of the Argentinean researcher Pascal Carlos Sahakyan “Human rights protection and Genocide perpetrated by the Turkish state to the Armenian nation” (63 pages). The publication of the book was realized by the Museum-Institute of the Armenian Genocide under the RA National Academy of Science.
The book has been translated by Nanor Mikaelyan-Kaklikyan (Aleppo), using the Yerevan published English translation from the Spanish original. The patrons of the publication are Armen and Mimi Harutyunyans from Beirut.
The introduction to the book (“A voice of truth from Argentinia”) has been written by the prose writer Toros Toranyan (Aleppo), and the epilogue (“On defining the conceptions “human rights” and “Genocide” more precisely) - by the professor Karlos Alemyan (Buenos Aires).
The book is impotent not only from the standpoint of researching the Armenian Genocide, but also for carrying out propaganda of the Armenian question in the Arabic World.