On May 3, 2007 in the museum after S. Parajanov took place the presentation of the book “Akhtala” from the series of “Armenia’s historical monuments” (in Armenian and English languages) by the initiative of the Chairman of the Social Security Fund Vazgen Khachikyana and under the support of the Armenian Young Women’s Assosiation president Lilit Asatryan. The presentation was devoted to the history, architecture and activity of one of the most famous monuments of medieval Armenian culture – the monastery complex and stronghold of Akhtala. The book was published in the institute of RA National Academy of Science.
07.05.2007 Extraction and Democracy
You might not have noticed that the authoritarian Louis XIV indirectly opened a path toward democratization, and that the authoritarian Vladimir Putin might likewise be opening a path toward democratization. It will take some unpacking to show you the parallels between the two visibly vindictive autocrats, and even more to identify their possible long-run contributions to democracy. But at least the unpacking will reveal some promising ways of thinking about taxation, fiscal sociology, and state extraction more generally.
10.04.2007 Ethnic minorities of Georgia: power of integration by the example of the country’s Armenian population
On April 10, 2007 Caucasus Media Institute (CMI) and “Yerkir” Union of NGO’s for Repatriation and Settlement organized the presentation of the Armenian and Russian versions of the book of the head of CMI Caucasus Studies department Sergey Minasyan called “From Political Rallies to Conventions”, where were also presented the brief versions of the book in English and Georgian. The book was published by joint effort of CMI and the Union. The book is devoted to different aspects of a human and minority rights in Georgia. By the example of Armenian-populated Samckhe-Javakhk the author proposes mechanisms and recommendations for achieving a compromise between minorities’ needs to preserve their identity, language and culture, and to achieve factual political rights, on the one hand, and their profound civil integration on the other.
05.04.2007 The Center for Civilization and Cultural Studies was opened in the Yerevan State University
The Center was opened on April 5, 2007 (headed by David Hovhannisyan) and will work under the Yerevan State University. Fundamental researches in the sphere of culturology, political science, geopolicy will be conducted in the Center. Here will also be carried out experimental analysis of civilization processes and current political events. The center plans to publish a quarterly bulletin and a monograph. The director of “Noravank” Foundation was present at the opening ceremony as the Center’s council member.
22.02.2007 The assassination of Hrant Dink and political developments
If the developments on Karabakh issue may be considered to be the most important political issue of 2006, then Armenian-Turkish relations pretend to take the first place in the prospective of 2007. Just like in case of Karabakh developments, any serious change in Armenian-Turkish relations may have its influence on the whole region. It is not by chance, that at lest the two of the international force centers, presented in South Caucasus, spare no effort to transform Armenian-Turkish relations. In the above mentioned context it is obvious, that the assassination of Hrant Dink, the chief editor of “Agos” newspeperon, on January 19, 2007, relates not only to Armenian-Turkish relations, but also is reflected in regional developments.
25.01.2007 Cheers! Here
This toast is to the revolution in social science. May it continue into 2007! Are you puzzled? Between the economistic orthodoxy on one flank, the postmodern maze of doubts on the other and the drudgery of the low-pay, high-effort academic existence in the middle, where is there any hint of a revolution? But curb the cynicism, it is bad for your health. Bring out the analytical tools of our trade. The historical trajectories that lead to the present situation in the field can help map our future possibilities. Social analysis is a very modern occupation. It was made possible by the two key realisations of the Enlightenment: that our universe was rationally knowable and that it has been changing.
23.01.2007 Can Armenian-Turkish dialogue survive writer
For decades, the month of April has been a time for grieving by Armenians and their diaspora, with routine commemorations marking the onset of the Armenian genocide in the waning days of the Ottoman Empire. But following the January 19 assassination in Istanbul of prominent Turkish-Armenian writer and editor Hrant Dink, January too has assumed significance. The death of the 53-year-old Dink, who was gunned down on the steps of the editorial office of his newspaper "Agos," is more than simply a tragic killing. Its significance lies, first, in its timing.
11.12.2006 The Armenian community in Tbilisi: conclusion
As a completion of the research conducted by “Noravank” Foundation in the Armenian community in Tbilisi we present our conclusions and suggestions, which will give our research an applied character. Republic of Armenia should have clear cut position to preserve the Armenian community in Tbilisi and organize repatriation, especially taking into consideration the tendencies of Javakhk problem to become more complicated1. The mentioned position should stream from the common conception of national security. If from the strategic standpoint that community has its role for RA, it is very important to work out approaches for preserving and later on developing the community.
29.06.2006 “Macrosociological theory of the state and the revolutions of Charles Tilly and Immanuel Wallerstein”
On June 16 the famous sociologist and the professor of North-Western University in Chicago Georgi Derlugyan lectured in Caucasus Research Resource Centre (CRRC) on the subject of macrosociological theory of the state and the revolutions of Charles Tilly and Immanuel Wallerstein.