Towards 21 century challenges
On February 14 the student union “Nikol Agxbalyan” hold a conference on the subject of “Djavakhq: tawords 21 century challenges” in the big conference hall of “Metropol” hotel. At the meeting were discussed a wide spectrum of problems troubling the Armenians in Djavakhq. The representatives of a number of youth unions of Armenian parties (ARP, “New times”) and non governmental organizations, analysts and historians took part at the meeting. Here were discussed the scope of protecting the rights of Djavakhqian Armenian and the possible assistance which may be rendered to them without violating the norms of international law. The director of RA NAS (National Academy of Science), the doctor of historical science A. Melqonyan pointed out the importance of initiative undertaken by RA authorities: for example to open Armenian representative office in Djavakhq, to establish a separate eparchy of Armenian Apostolic church, etc.
The candidate of Philological science G. Alvrcyan marked that it is necessary to render assistance to pedagogues who want to work in Djavakhq with the help of different foundations. By the way a special foundation established by the president of Georgia provides assistance to Georgian teachers sent on an assignment in Djavakhq.
Let’s notice that this year by the national budget for the first time 150 million AMD is apportioned for reconstruction of schools in Djavakhq and 30 million for acquisition of inventory for the schools of inner Diaspora Djavakhq in the framework of assisting the general education project realization.
One must also remark that Djavakhq issue can’t be regarded as a component part of Armenians’ social consciousness. The problems raised by the participants of the conference have come to prove it. For example an opinion was expressed if it was rational to raise this problem in the present context of unsolved Karabakh conflict, wouldn’t it harm Armenian-Georgian relations and if the Armenian population in Djavakhq was ready to such active discussions and concrete steps to be made. Meantime Djavakhqian Armenians security is the component part of our national interests and it must be considered on the same level with the Karabakh issue.
In general the participants stressed up the importance of this conference which is sure to inform the society on this issue and make its meaning clear.