01.08.2013 CSTO AND COMMUNICATION SECURITY
On June 26, 2013 a meeting of the CSTO Secretary General N.Bordyuzha and Coordinator of the CSTO Analytical Association I.Panarin with the Armenian experts was held at “Noravank” Foundation. Communication security issue was among those on the agenda.
31.07.2013 TURKEY: THROES OF SECULARISM
Since late May protests have been persisting in Turkey. They were caused by the intentions of Istanbul authorities to cut down trees in Gezi garden near Taksim Square for building new shopping and recreation center and restoration of the Ottoman barracks which used to be there once.
25.07.2013 TURKEY'S PROBLEMS GROW WITH A SYRIAN KURDISH MOVE FOR AUTONOMY
That a Kurdish group would declare autonomy from Syria's currently fragmented state was inevitable, but Turkey is now facing a spread of Kurdish separatism at the same time it is facing mounting obstacles in its current peace track with the Kurdistan Workers' Party within its borders.
01.07.2013 IRAN AFTER THE PRESIDENTIAL ELECTIONS
The presidential elections, held on June 14, will be of great importance for the future of Iran and region in general. Hassan Ruhani who has been elected as president has a serious opportunity to positively impact both domestic political life in Iran and its foreign policy.