Everything that happens in the world today is characterized by the expert community as a system crisis. This wording is reasonable, because considerable changes, accompanied by economical recession, expansion of terrorism, creation of new seats of instability, take place almost in all areas of life activity. It should be mentioned that the forecasts of these developments are contradictive. The current situation contains risks for all the actors of international community, whether they are superstates or “common” countries. Threat and chance. The emergency situations suppose coordinated strategy and centralization of all resources of state and society.
25.12.2008 SYSTEM SECURITY AND INFORMATION SECURITY OF ARMENIANCY
The information factor within the current period has acquired a crucial role in nearly all fields of personal, communal, governmental, and national activities. It is the management of information that makes it possible to monitor and duly register the rapidly changing world events. Diverse information activities and wars today moved into a political plane, having become one of the most important instruments of world politics, economics and ideology. With regard to the system security of Armeniancy, this new political information situation carries a hazardous challenge as well as new opportunities. However, those urgent questions of the information domain of Armeniancy remained unheeded by the scientific analytical community.
13.11.2008 ON THE ISSUES OF SCIENCE
On November 5, 2008 in the Committee for Science and Educational of the National Assembly were held hearings devoted to science problems in the context of national security. A talk was given by “Noravank” Foundation Director, political scientist Gagik Harutyunyan. In the context of today’s global systematic crisis occur changes of not only geographical and geopolitical character; first of all is changed global system of values. Virtual, speculative perceptions prevailing in the past have a tendency to turn into real values. In this sense knowledge is more than a real resource: it is noteworthy that some experts suggest accepting currencies named INFO or INTEL instead of dollar or euro. Another characteristic trait of up-to-date processes is the raise of state factor in all the fields which grounds application of not only liberal but first of all state-institutional approaches.
27.10.2008 STATE – CHURCH – SOCIETY: ISSUES OF SPIRITUAL SECURITY
As it is known the first and foremost task of national security is preservation of national system of values, and, first of all, its spiritual component. At the same time, real spiritual values are universal, and, accordingly, much significant than the national ones, that’s why their preservation is the matter of national security. While considering the issue from this standpoint, it is worth taking into consideration that spiritual security of Armenia is not only conditioned by mere “Armenian” motives. The considerable part of our spiritual values has a character common to all mankind and, in that way, makes a part of the world civilization system.
13.09.2008 INFORMATION SUPPORT TO THE SOUTH OSSETIAN WAR
The war in Ossetia became significant from the standpoint of taking information measures by the side of all the parities involved in the conflict. Taking into consideration the fact that the military operations became quite unexpected and lasted for only several days, the strength of information war turned up to prove itself which resulted involving huge resources. As a whole, the Georgian party worked more efficiently for the foreign recipient whereas, Russian propaganda by its form was more targeting the internal recipient.
21.07.2008 SOME ISSUES OF “INFORMATION SOCIETY”
The terms “information society” or “society of knowledge” are more and more often used in the Armenian mass media or by social-political figures. This tendency has come to prove the fact that at the present stage of development in our society are again forming positive attitude to information and its main component - knowledge.
17.07.2008 AZERBAIJANI MASS MEDIA: TECHNOLOGIES OF INFORMATION ACTIVITY
In the article is spoken about information activity carried out in the Azerbaijani mass media classified by their main directions and the names given to them conventionally. It is especially accentuated the fact that a seriously prepared, far reaching information warfare is being waged against Armenia not yielding to open military operations and even posing serious dangers. «Factor of priority.» The forefather of this principle may be considered one of the outstanding leaders of Nazi Germany – Doctor Gebels.
10.07.2008 ISSUES OF ARMENIA’S CYBER SECURITY
Year by year Azerbaijan strengthens its positions in the information front. It is connected with the fact that official Baku has begun devoting more attention and finances to this issue. In its turn Turkey traditionally demonstrates the state approach to the very question.It is already the fourth year that the Azerbaijani country has been waging a war against the Azerbaijani segment of internet. Azerbaijani hackers are periodically joined by the Turkish ones. Thus, in February 2007 were hacked the sites of the ombudsman, “De Facto” agency and the one of the National Statistic service under test.
23.06.2008 INFORMATION WARFARE AND NAGORNO-KARABAKH REPUBLIC
It is obvious that the NKR information security (IS) issues have their specificity: according to many objective indices, this second Armenian Republic is in the fore part of the information warfare front. At the same time it is to be stressed up that the IS issues of the NKR should always be considered in the context of Armenia’s IS (RA, NKR and from the informational standpoint - Javakhk) and the Armenian people. Separate, discrete perception of IS of the mentioned subjects is methodically wrong and counterproductive.
19.06.2008 DISCUSSIONS ON THE ARMENIAN GENOCIDE COMMEMORATION DAY IN TURKISH MASS MEDIA
Like every year, this year as well, the commemoration of the Armenian Genocide was in the center of attention of mass media, various analytical centers, politicians and governmental system. Special attention is to be devoted to the analysis of events held in the RA and Diaspora on the occasion of the anniversary, placed in the web page of the Institute for Armenian research of Ankara (IAR) (www.eraren.org) on April 21.
06.06.2008 THE WORLD-SPREAD ARMENIANS’ ORGANIZATION ISSUES Information-network-centric system
While discussing relations among different segments of Armenians, are usually studied mutually exclusive approaches. As a rule, the politicians and experts representing Armenia say that these approaches must be “Armeniacentric,” and the Armenians must be consolidated in their native land. Our compatriots from other countries express themselves more reservedly: they point out the specificity of Diaspora and hint at today’s not that favorable situation in Armenia. Such a difference in opinions is more conditioned by mental peculiarities of the representatives of different segments of Armenians than by realistic, expert approaches.
28.04.2008 ON THE ARMENIANS’ ORGANIZATION PROBLEM
During the past decades the information factor has acquired a decisive role in almost all the fields of activity of an individual, society, state and nation. In the changing world only the one having information has a chance to follow, coincide with and respond the new realities. The information actions today have been transferred to the political plane and are considered to be one of the most important geopolitical tools. The competitiveness of nations in up-to-date world is considerably conditioned by conceptual approaches they have to information security (IS).
24.03.2008 ON THE ELECTIONS AND POST-ELECTION PROCESSES IN ARMENIA
The well known events following the presidential elections in Armenia are being discussed on quite different levels. In this context the following observations are probably quite relevant. According to us, electoral and post-electoral processes in the RA first of all need distinct definitions which are still lacking both in the Armenian information field (considered to be one of the numerous omissions in this sphere) and in official appearances (the reason of which can be understood).
28.02.2008 ON THE ISSUES OF THE RA INFORMATION POLICY
One of the primary characteristic traits of up-to-date global processes is the formation of a world information-communication overall field. As a result, so called “technical protection” of the boarders of national-state information field faces serious difficulties, in spite of the attempts made in some countries. Thus, complete information security (IS) of a state and public may be solely conditioned by the potential of its own information resources (mental, spiritual and technical) and the systemized declination the information filed formed through those resources.
31.01.2008 ON THE PROBLEM OF THE INCREASING NUMBER OF AZERBAIJANI WEB-SITES IN THE INTERNET
The number of anti-Armenian sites on Karabakh issue, which are mainly created in Azerbaijan and Azerbaijani communities settled in other countries, are increasing year by year. The sites of anti-Armenian character are focused on denying the Armenian Genocide, falsifying the Armenian history, the activity of ASALA organization are also being created by the initiative of Turkey, however, today Baku is more active than its “elder brother.”
29.01.2008 AZERBAIJAN DEVELOPING INFORMATION WAR
In Azerbaijan is continuing active work directed to the internet information war against Armenia and Nagorno-Karabakh. Not long ago the Azerbaijanis put into operation an Armenian language information site. As a matter of fact, network broadcasting in the language of the enemy has its influence, however, the amount of financial and human resources involved in it in the very case were not justified. Yet, today are also used methods of more secret character, in particular, creation of pseudo-resources under the Armenian flag, in reality being controlled by Azerbaijanis. As an example one may bring the so called information portal Xronika (www.xronika.com).
24.01.2008 ON RA SECURITY ISSUES
Discussing the Republic’s attainments of the previous year, the analytical community attaches special importance to drawing up of the “RA National security strategy” fundamental document. At the very end of 2007 was also ratified the “RA military doctrine.” Thus, one may state as a fact that at present there are two conceptions with the force of the law in the republic, which are called to become a milestone in the processes of ensuring security of Armenia and Armenians.