DR. ANN R. KARAGOZIAN ELECTED TO THE US NATIONAL ACADEMY OF ENGINEERING
WASHINGTON, DC – The American University of Armenia (AUA) is delighted to share the news that a long-time member of its Board of Trustees and Chair of the Board’s Educational Policy Committee, Dr. Ann R. Karagozian, Distinguished Professor at the Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering in the Henry Samueli School of Engineering and Applied Science at the University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA) has been elected to the US National Academy of Engineering (NAE).
Professor Karagozian was honored by membership to NAE for her outstanding contributions to combustion and propulsion, education of future aerospace engineers, and service to the United States of America. Election to the NAE is one of the highest distinctions an engineer can receive.
Currently, Professor Karagozian is the head of the Energy and Propulsion Research Laboratory at UCLA and is the director of the joint UCLA-Air Force Research Laboratory Collaborative Center for Aerospace Sciences.